Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

We fully respect your right to privacy and to protection of your personal data. Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR 2018. We ask that you read this privacy and cookie statement (‘Statement’) carefully as it contains important information as to how we use your personal data and our cookie policy.

2 Who we are?

Any references in this policy to “we”, “us”, “our”,and “Royal Curragh” is to Royal Curragh Golf . Royal Curragh Golf Club whose registered address is Royal Curragh Golf Club, Curragh, Co. Kildare
Our website address is: http://royalcurraghgolf.ie

3 Your Data Protection Rights

You have a number of rights which you may exercise in respect of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email honsec@royalcurraghgolf.ie detailing the right that you wish to exercise together with official documentation confirming your identity such as a passport or driving licence. We must respond to you without delay and in any event within one month (subject to limited extensions). You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are not happy with our response when you chose to exercise any of your rights below. The following are a synopsis of your data protection rights. We are allowed to refuse your request in certain limited circumstances. If this arises we will let you know.

3.1 Right to information

You have a right to certain information in relation to your personal data. We have included this in this document.

3.2 Right of access

You have the right to receive information from us in relation to the personal data that we hold about you.

3.3 Right of erasure/right to be forgotten

This is your right to have information which we hold in relation to you deleted in certain circumstances.

3.4 Right to rectification

This is your right to have inaccurate personal data held by us concerning you corrected and incomplete personal data completed.

3.5 Right to object

It is your right to object to the processing of your personal data by us but only where we are processing the personal data on the grounds of legitimate interest.

3.6 Right to restriction

It is your right to require us to limit the processing of your personal data where certain circumstances arise.

3.7 Right to data portability

This is a right to have your personal information transferred in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.

3.8 Right to object to automated decision making including profiling

This is a right not to be the subject of automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.

3.9 Right to withdraw consent

where we are processing your personal data on the grounds of consent you have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing.

Royal Curragh Golf Club at all times reserves the right to process personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

4 Security of your personal data

Any personal information which Royal Curragh Golf Club collects about you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and GDPR 2018.

5 What personal data do we collect about you?

We may collect and process certain kinds of information about you. For example, this may include the information you provide us on registration as a member and a record of any correspondence you have with us. We may also collect details of your visits to our Website including, for example, the length of time you spend browsing certain pages of our Website.

5.1 How we use your personal information

We collect and process this information in order to help us to better understand the needs and interests of our members and visitors to the Website and to improve the functionality of our Website. We will process your personal information to provide club services to members including:

  • to provide you with information relating to the club or associated events;
  • to tailor the functionality/presentation of the Website and to make improvements to the Website;
  • to monitor use, including number of visits to our Website and locational data;
  • to identify and block disruptive use.
  • In no circumstances will your personal information be used by us for direct or indirect marketing purposes.

As well as the information that you actively provide to us if you visit our site to browse, read or download information from our website, certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include:

  • the IP address from which you access our website;
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • the date and time of your access to our site;
  • the pages you visit;
  • and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

If you fill out a form on our website providing us with your personal data as outlined above, this may enable us to identify you on future visits to the website by combining the personal data that you have provided to us in the form and your IP address.

5.2 Use of your personal data – why and for how long

We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided. We may collect the following information from you.

  • First and last name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number (where contact is made by phone);

6 Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or internet enabled device by a web site. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the Website. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. In addition, the information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can remember you on your return visit.
By using our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

6.1 Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

7 Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We recommend that you regularly check for any updates or changes made to this privacy policy.

8 Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by the laws of Ireland and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland

No announcement available or all announcement expired.